AMUSEMENT RIDES · PARK SOLUTIONS · GLOBAL DELIVERY
Thrill Rides

UFO Flying Disco

The flying disco coaster is the ride that turns a flat platform into a 33 km/h run. One vehicle of 24 riders climbs a curved rail, spins on a turntable at the top and comes back down the other side. If the…

Price referenceFrom US$78,500
Passenger capacity24 people per vehicle
Operating speed9.2 m/s (33 km/h)
Operating height9.4 m
Rail height9.2 m
Customization discussionManufacturing supportDelivery / installation guidance
KEY HIGHLIGHTS

Why buyers consider this model

  • 24 riders per vehicle on a 12.6 m rail radius
  • 33 km/h with a turntable spin at the top
  • 9.4 m operating height on a 27 x 13 m plot
  • 51.5 kW drive with gear and friction wheel transmission
  • Running at Vinpearl Phu Quoc, Owa Alabama and Lost Island Iowa
TECHNICAL DATA

Verified specifications

Passenger capacity24 people per vehicle
Operating speed9.2 m/s (33 km/h)
Operating height9.4 m
Rail height9.2 m
Rail radius12.6 m
Turntable diameter6.5 m
Turntable speed9.7 rpm maximum, usually 7-8 rpm
Operating time2-3 minutes, adjustable
Drive power51.5 kW (44 kW running + 7.5 kW turntable)
TransmissionGear drive and friction wheel
InstallationFixed
Land area27 m x 13 m
Design service life15 years
Shipping2 x 40HQ, about 15,400 kg
APPLICATIONS

Where it can fit

Theme parksDestination parksResortsFairgroundsEntertainment complexes
HOW TO SPECIFY IT

Specify the UFO Flying Disco like a buyer, not a catalogue

Three short notes. Open the one you need — no sales talk.

How to read the numbers before you ask for a price
01Footprint & dimensions

This model: 27 m x 13 m. Compare that with your site, plus the safety envelope, the queue and maintenance access.

02Capacity & throughput

This model: 24 people per vehicle. Match the hourly throughput to your peak window, not your daily average.

03Power & utilities

This model: 51.5 kW (44 kW running + 7.5 kW turntable). Your transformer, cabling and control room have to match it. Anything missing becomes extra civil or electrical work.

04Weight & installation

Total weight and base requirements decide the foundation, the lifting plan and the installation schedule.

Which tier fits your project
START STANDARD

The standard model

It already covers the footprint, capacity and appearance that most parks, malls and fairs can operate.

MOVE UP

Higher capacity or scale

Choose a larger model when your peak window, your landmark position or your ticket price needs more throughput.

GO CUSTOM

Themed or custom build

When theme, capacity or site conditions fall outside the standard range, the appearance and configuration are engineered for your project.

What is included, and what is quoted separately
TYPICALLY INCLUDED
  • The equipment and its standard configuration
  • Electric and mechanical components fitted at the factory
  • Factory test run before shipment
  • Packing list, operation and maintenance documentation
  • Spare parts stated in the quotation
TYPICALLY CONFIRMED SEPARATELY
  • International freight, insurance and customs
  • Site foundation, concrete and steel base work
  • Power supply to the ride and local electrical work
  • Installation supervision, travel and accommodation
  • Local inspection, certification and operating licences

Confirm the exact split per model with the sales team — the final scope is stated in the quotation.

Indicative factory price, excluding tax and freight. Installation guidance is included. Production is about 35 days; warranty is one year free of charge plus lifetime maintenance.

PRODUCT DETAILS

Buying notes for the UFO Flying Disco

The flying disco coaster is the ride that turns a flat platform into a 33 km/h run. One vehicle of 24 riders climbs a curved rail, spins on a turntable at the top and comes back down the other side. If the plot suits a coaster instead, the 180m crazy mouse fits 17 x 28 m, and the flying turntable delivers a similar turn on a flat platform.

It stands 9.4 m, needs a 27 x 13 m plot and ships in two 40HQ containers. For a park adding its first high-energy ride, that is a compact package with a large presence.

24riders per vehicle
33 km/htop speed
9.4 moperating height
27 x 13 mland area
flying disco coaster running at vinpearl phu quoc in vietnam
flying disco ride installed at a park in alabama
flying disco coaster installed at lost island in iowa

What a flying disco does that a flat ride cannot

A flat ride turns you in place. This one turns you in place and moves you along a rail at the same time, so the two motions arrive together and the ride reads as a coaster from the walkway.

That combination is why operators call it a coaster even though it is a single vehicle on a short track. Visitors queue for the movement, not for the height.

The 12.6 m rail radius defines your plot

The rail radius is 12.6 m and the land area is 27 x 13 m. Get the plot right before you compare prices, because the layout decides how much fencing, queue and landscaping the project needs.

The turntable at the top is 6.5 m across. It is where the ride slows, spins and turns back, and it is the part visitors photograph.

Layout note: Give the queue a view of the turntable rather than the back of the vehicle. The spin at the top is the moment people film, and a queue that can see it keeps its length.

Twenty-four riders, one vehicle

One vehicle carries 24 people and the operating time is two to three minutes, adjustable. That cycle is short, so the queue moves, and the vehicle is large enough that a group boards in one turn.

Operating speed reaches 9.2 m/s, about 33 km/h, with the turntable running up to 9.7 rpm. In normal operation the turntable is set between 7 and 8 rpm, which is where most parks run it.

Drive and power: 51.5 kW

The drive is 51.5 kW, split between a 44 kW running motor and a 7.5 kW turntable motor. Transmission is gear drive plus a friction wheel, a combination chosen for a rail this short.

The ride is a fixed installation on a 380 V supply, with a design service life of 15 years. Confirm the cable route and the cabinet position while the foundation is still open.

Where it has been installed

Units from this range run at Vinpearl Phu Quoc in Vietnam, at Owa in Alabama and at Lost Island in Iowa. Those three sites cover a resort, a coastal park and a destination park, which is the range of settings the ride suits.

If your site is a city park with a lighter footfall pattern, the 180m crazy mouse coaster gives a full circuit in a 17 x 28 m plot and is easier to justify on ticket income.

Price and delivery

The indicative factory price starts at US$78,500, shipping in 2 x 40HQ containers at about 15,400 kg. Freight, foundation and installation labour are quoted for your site.

Questions buyers ask about the flying disco

01

How fast does it go?

Up to 9.2 m/s, about 33 km/h, with the turntable at up to 9.7 rpm and normally set between 7 and 8 rpm.

02

How many riders per cycle?

Twenty-four in one vehicle. The operating time is two to three minutes and is adjustable.

03

What power supply is required?

51.5 kW on 380 V, made up of a 44 kW running motor and a 7.5 kW turntable motor.

04

How much land does it need?

A 27 x 13 m area with a 12.6 m rail radius. Plan the queue and fence outside that.

05

Is it a coaster or a flat ride?

It is a flat ride that behaves like a coaster: one vehicle, a curved rail and a turntable. Visitors read it as a coaster.

06

What is the lead time?

About 35 days in production, then shipping in two containers and site assembly. Confirm the crane date with the quotation.

Technical reference: 24 riders per vehicle / operating speed 9.2 m/s (33 km/h) / operating height 9.4 m / rail height 9.2 m / rail radius 12.6 m / turntable diameter 6.5 m / turntable 9.7 rpm maximum, usually 7-8 rpm / operating time 2-3 minutes, adjustable / drive 51.5 kW (44 kW running + 7.5 kW turntable), gear and friction wheel transmission / fixed installation / land area 27 x 13 m / design life 15 years / 2 x 40HQ at about 15,400 kg.

Part of the thrill rides range built by DINIS.

WHAT TO INCLUDE
  • Country
  • Site size or plan
  • Indoor or outdoor
  • Rides you have in mind
  • Opening date

Prefer to talk? WhatsApp us, or email [email protected]

Contact form 1

Get Free Quote

MANUFACTURING

Where this ride is built.

Precision cutting, certified welding, sandblasting, multi-layer baked paint, in-house FRP, dedicated inspection equipment, and a full test run before the container is loaded.

01Precision Fabrication

Laser cutting for plates and tubes, with professional welding processes.

02Surface Protection

Sandblasting plus a multi-layer baked-paint process, which is what keeps the finish on an outdoor ride.

03In-House FRP

Fiberglass components are moulded in-house from resin, so themed parts match the finished design.

04Inspection & Testing

Ultrasonic, magnetic-particle and penetration inspection directions plus a dedicated pre-delivery test field.

RELATED PRODUCTS

More products in this direction.