AMUSEMENT RIDES · PARK SOLUTIONS · GLOBAL DELIVERY
Train Rides

Large Rail Sightseeing Train for Scenic Areas

Rail sightseeing trains from 21 to 120 passengers, built to order up to 200: the model range with gauges, drives and track prices, and how a larger train is planned against the route.

Price referenceFrom US$54,800
Models in the range21, 36, 54, 72, 96 and 120 passengers, larger trains to order
Larger trainsBuilt to order, up to 200 passengers
Recommended platform54-passenger train, one locomotive and three 18-passenger carriages
Train length18.8 m on the 54-passenger train, each extra carriage adds 4.55 m
Customization discussionManufacturing supportDelivery / installation guidance
KEY HIGHLIGHTS

Why buyers consider this model

  • Rail sightseeing trains from 21 to 120 passengers, larger builds to order up to 200
  • 54-passenger platform: an 18.8 m train, one locomotive and three roofed carriages
  • 120-passenger train on 762 mm rail with a 100 kW diesel generating set
  • Track quoted per metre, from USD 30/m on the 21-passenger line
TECHNICAL DATA

Verified specifications

Models in the range21, 36, 54, 72, 96 and 120 passengers, larger trains to order
Larger trainsBuilt to order, up to 200 passengers
Recommended platform54-passenger train, one locomotive and three 18-passenger carriages
Train length18.8 m on the 54-passenger train, each extra carriage adds 4.55 m
Locomotive dimensions5.2 x 1.5 x 2.23 m on the 54-passenger train, 5.8 x 2.0 x 2.6 m on the 120-passenger train
Carriage dimensions4.05 x 1.5 x 1.9 m on the 54-passenger train, 7.0 x 2.0 x 2.6 m on the 120-passenger train
Gauge and rail406 mm, 600 mm and 762 mm, on 12 kg and 22 kg rail
Drive5 kW x 2 electric on the 54-passenger train, 100 kW diesel set on the 120-passenger train
Turning radius15 m on the 54-passenger train, 30 m on the 120-passenger train
Track priceUSD 30/m on the 21-passenger line, USD 43/m on the 406 mm line
APPLICATIONS

Where it can fit

Scenic areas and national parksResorts and holiday parksZoos and wildlife parksLarge city parks and gardens
HOW TO SPECIFY IT

Specify the Large Rail Sightseeing Train for Scenic Areas like a buyer, not a catalogue

Three short notes. Open the one you need — no sales talk.

How to read the numbers before you ask for a price
01Footprint & dimensions

This model: 5.2 x 1.5 x 2.23 m on the 54-passenger train, 5.8 x 2.0 x 2.6 m on the 120-passenger train. Compare that with your site, plus the safety envelope, the queue and maintenance access.

02Capacity & throughput

Seats per cycle and cycle time set the realistic hourly throughput. Match it to your peak window, not the daily average.

03Power & utilities

Voltage, phase and total power have to be available on site. Anything missing becomes extra civil or electrical work.

04Weight & installation

Total weight and base requirements decide the foundation, the lifting plan and the installation schedule.

Which tier fits your project
START STANDARD

The standard model

It already covers the footprint, capacity and appearance that most parks, malls and fairs can operate.

MOVE UP

Higher capacity or scale

Choose a larger model when your peak window, your landmark position or your ticket price needs more throughput.

GO CUSTOM

Themed or custom build

When theme, capacity or site conditions fall outside the standard range, the appearance and configuration are engineered for your project.

What is included, and what is quoted separately
TYPICALLY INCLUDED
  • The equipment and its standard configuration
  • Electric and mechanical components fitted at the factory
  • Factory test run before shipment
  • Packing list, operation and maintenance documentation
  • Spare parts stated in the quotation
TYPICALLY CONFIRMED SEPARATELY
  • International freight, insurance and customs
  • Site foundation, concrete and steel base work
  • Power supply to the ride and local electrical work
  • Installation supervision, travel and accommodation
  • Local inspection, certification and operating licences

Confirm the exact split per model with the sales team — the final scope is stated in the quotation.

PRODUCT DETAILS

Buying notes for the Large Rail Sightseeing Train for Scenic Areas

Tourist park train built with a capacity of 200 seats

DINIS builds rail sightseeing trains for parks, resorts and scenic areas. The range runs from the 21-passenger ride-on train to the 120-passenger heavy train, and larger trains are built to order up to 200 passengers.

The 54-passenger train is the platform most projects start from: one locomotive and three roofed carriages, 18.8 m of train, on 600 mm rail. Above that come the 72, 96 and 120-passenger builds, where the train gets longer rather than taller.

This page gives the model range with its gauges, drives and track prices, and explains what a route has to allow before a larger train is ordered.

21 – 120passengers across the rail train range
Up to 200larger trains built to order
406 – 762 mmtrack gauges
From US$9,60021-passenger ride-on train

Rail sightseeing train range: 21 to 120 passengers

Seven builds cover the range. Capacities, drives and track prices below come from the current factory parameter sheet.

Build Passengers Gauge and rail Drive Speed Price band
Ride-on rail train 21 250 / 300 mm on P8 rail, timber sleepers 3 kW, 48 V 200 Ah lithium Up to 7 km/h From US$9,600, track USD 30/m
Medium rail train 24 / 36 406 mm on 12 kg rail, concrete sleepers 5.5 kW x 2, 72 V 250 Ah lithium Up to 5 km/h From US$42,400 open, US$44,600 with doors and roof, track USD 43/m
Rail sightseeing train 54 600 mm on 12 kg rail, concrete sleepers 5 kW x 2 electric, or a 20 kW diesel set Up to 7 km/h From US$54,800
Rail sightseeing train 72 600 mm on 12 kg rail, concrete sleepers Same platform, a longer train Up to 7 km/h Quoted per route
Rail sightseeing train 96 600 mm on 12 kg rail, concrete sleepers Same platform, a longer train Up to 7 km/h Quoted per route
Heavy rail train 120 762 mm on 22 kg rail 100 kW diesel set, 5.5 kW x 8 Up to 5 km/h Quoted per route
FRP sightseeing train 18 300 mm on 8 kg rail 3 kW, 48 V 200 Ah lithium Up to 7 km/h Quoted per route

The 36 and 54-passenger trains also have their own pages: the 36-passenger rail train for shorter routes and the 54-passenger rail train with three roofed carriages.

Pink dual head rail sightseeing train with a locomotive and three carriages
Long rail sightseeing train with carriages running through a park

Large rail trains: the 54 and the 120

The two builds at the ends of the large range show how capacity is added: the 54-passenger train grows by carriage, and the 120-passenger train moves to a wider gauge and a diesel set.

Item 54-passenger train 120-passenger train
Configuration One locomotive and three carriages of 18 One locomotive, a water carriage and three passenger cars of 40
Locomotive 5.2 x 1.5 x 2.23 m 5.8 x 2.0 x 2.6 m
Carriage 4.05 x 1.5 x 1.9 m, roofed 7.0 x 2.0 x 2.6 m
Train length 18.8 m, each extra carriage adds 4.55 m Set by the carriage count on the route drawing
Drive 5 kW x 2 on a 72 V 250 Ah battery, or a 20 kW diesel set 100 kW diesel generating set with 8 x 5.5 kW motors
Gauge and rail 600 mm on 12 kg rail with concrete sleepers 762 mm on 22 kg rail
Charging 220 V / 16 A socket, 4 to 6 mm2 copper cable Diesel set, so no charging point
Turning radius 15 m minimum 30 m minimum
Gradient Up to 3% Up to 1.5%
Speed Up to 7 km/h Up to 5 km/h

How a larger rail train is planned

A longer train is a civil decision before it is a purchase. These four numbers decide whether a route can take the build you have in mind.

Route and curvesThe 54-passenger train turns inside 15 m and the 120-passenger train needs 30 m. Send the route drawing or the plot plan and the curve radius is the first thing we check
GradientUp to 3% on the 54, 72 and 96-passenger trains and 1.5% on the 120. A steeper route changes the drive rather than the carriage count
Station lengthThe 54-passenger train is 18.8 m long and each carriage adds 4.55 m. Every platform has to match the longest train you plan to run, or the train stops twice at one station
Depot and chargingThe 54-passenger train takes a 220 V / 16 A socket with 4 to 6 mm2 copper cable; the 120 runs on a diesel set, so the depot carries fuel and service access instead
54-passenger rail sightseeing train with three carriages
Track installation for a rail sightseeing train

Track, stations and the depot

The rail is quoted with the train rather than after it, and the gauge is decided by the build you order.

  • Gauges across the range: 250 and 300 mm for the 21-passenger ride-on train, 406 mm, 600 mm and 762 mm for the larger trains
  • Rail: P8 rail on timber sleepers for the 21-passenger line, 12 kg rail on concrete sleepers for the 406 and 600 mm lines, and 22 kg rail on the 762 mm line
  • Track is quoted per metre: USD 30/m on the 21-passenger line and USD 43/m on the 406 mm line; the 600 and 762 mm lines are quoted from the route drawing
  • Loops, stations and the depot are drawn with the train, so the civil work stays visible in the quotation
  • A roofed or semi-enclosed carriage is available where the route runs in wet weather, and an extra carriage is USD 6,200 on the medium platform
  • Where a route is too steep or too tight for rail, a trackless road train runs on the existing paths instead

Where a large rail train works

A rail train pays for itself on sites where guests walk a long way between two points, and where the line itself is part of the visit.

SCENIC AREAS

A route between viewpoints

The train carries visitors between stops that would otherwise need a road, and the line becomes part of the scenery.

RESORTS

Arrival and internal transport

A rail loop links the car park, the reception and the activity zone, which keeps cars out of the guest area.

ZOOS AND WILDLIFE PARKS

Long distances, one route

A train moves whole families between enclosures, so the walk is shorter and the visit is longer.

LARGE CITY PARKS

Parking to playground

A single line from the car park to the family zone carries the visitors who would otherwise drive inside.

Questions buyers ask

01

How many passengers can a rail train carry?

The range runs from 21 to 120 passengers: the 21-passenger ride-on train, the 24 and 36-passenger medium train, and the 54, 72, 96 and 120-passenger rail trains. Larger trains are built to order, up to 200 passengers.

02

Which train suits a short route?

The 21-passenger ride-on train turns inside 6 m on 250 or 300 mm rail, and the 36-passenger medium train turns inside 10 m on the 406 mm line.

03

What does the track cost?

Track is quoted per metre: USD 30/m on the 21-passenger line and USD 43/m on the 406 mm line, including rail and sleepers. The 600 and 762 mm lines are quoted from the route drawing.

04

How steep a route can the train climb?

Up to 3% on the 54, 72 and 96-passenger trains, and 1.5% on the 36 and 120-passenger builds. Tell us the route profile and we will confirm the drive.

05

Electric or diesel?

The 21 to 96-passenger trains run on lithium batteries; the 54-passenger train is also offered with a 20 kW diesel set for routes without a charging point, and the 120-passenger train runs on a 100 kW diesel generating set.

06

How fast does a sightseeing train run?

Seven kilometres an hour on the 21, 54, 72 and 96-passenger trains and five on the 36 and 120-passenger builds: a walking pace, set so boarding and photographs stay comfortable.

Next step

Send the route drawing or the site plan with the stations marked, the gradient if you know it, and the visitors you expect per hour. We will come back with the train length, the carriage count, the track estimate per metre and the price band. The train range lists the trackless platforms as well, if part of the route suits a road train better.

WHAT TO INCLUDE
  • Country
  • Site size or plan
  • Indoor or outdoor
  • Rides you have in mind
  • Opening date

Prefer to talk? WhatsApp us, or email [email protected]

Contact form 1

Get Free Quote

MANUFACTURING

Where this ride is built.

Precision cutting, certified welding, sandblasting, multi-layer baked paint, in-house FRP, dedicated inspection equipment, and a full test run before the container is loaded.

01Precision Fabrication

Laser cutting for plates and tubes, with professional welding processes.

02Surface Protection

Sandblasting plus a multi-layer baked-paint process, which is what keeps the finish on an outdoor ride.

03In-House FRP

Fiberglass components are moulded in-house from resin, so themed parts match the finished design.

04Inspection & Testing

Ultrasonic, magnetic-particle and penetration inspection directions plus a dedicated pre-delivery test field.

RELATED PRODUCTS

More products in this direction.